Heckenbach v. Bloomingdale Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(1). "Enacted in 1994, USERRA is the most recent iteration of a series of laws dating back to 1940 intended to protect the employment and reemployment rights of members and former members of the armed forces." Gross v. PPG Indus., Inc., 636 F.3d 884, 888 (7th Cir. 2011). The Act "prohibit[s] discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services." See 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3).

The Act contains an anti-discrimination provision that protects "any benefit of employment." Id. at § 4311(a); Crews v. City of Mt. Vernon, 567 F.3d 860, 864 (7th Cir. 2009) ("USERRA affords broad protections to service members against employment discrimination."). "A person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership . . . or obligation." See 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). A "benefit of employment" is "any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement." Id. at § 4303(2).