Heckenbach v. Bloomingdale Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] Id. at ¶ 99; see also id. at p.21 ("RELIEF SOUGHT").

Heckenbach calculated the back pay under the Illinois Military Leave of Absence Act (or "IMLOAA"). The IMLOAA governed during period in question, but was later repealed and replaced by the Illinois Service Member Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (or "ISERRA"). The IMLOAA required public employers to give their employees differential pay for days worked in the military that they otherwise would have worked for their employer. See 5 ILCS 325/1(a) (repealed 2019); cf. 330 ILCS 61/1-10 (defining "differential compensation" as "pay due when the employee's daily rate of compensation for military service is less than his or her daily rate of compensation as a public employee") (quoting the current statute, the ISERRA). In other words, if a service member earned less from his military position than he would have earned in his regular job, his public employer had to cover the difference.