Heavrin v. Schilling
[…] In re Lowenbraun, 453 F.3d 314, 321 (6th Cir. 2006). Certainly, the general scope of his activities were within his authority. This is sufficient for the Bankruptcy Court to retain jurisdiction. This Court agrees that the Bankruptcy Court's finding that Appellant failed to rebut the presumption was not clearly erroneous.

The Bankruptcy Court also determined that the adversary proceeding was barred by the statute of limitations. KRS 413.120(7) provides for a five year statute of limitations for "[a]n action for an injury to the rights of the Plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated." In Craft v. Rice, 671 S.W.2d 247, 251 (Ky. 1984), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that the five year statute of limitations provided for by KRS 413.120(7) applies to the tort of outrage or emotional distress. The Court finds no basis for imposing a fifteen year statute of limitations.