Heavel v. State
[…] Pacheco, 465 Md. at 324; see also Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996) ("Subjective intentions play no role in ordinary, probable-cause Fourth Amendment analysis.").

Although appellant was convicted of possession of cocaine, Officer Conforti searched appellant because he suspected that appellant possessed an illegal amount of marijuana. Generally, Section 5-601 prohibits the possession of a controlled dangerous substance, with certain enumerated exceptions such as medical necessity or by prescription. See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.) § 5-601 of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"). Section 5-601.1 qualifies that general prohibition when the substance and quantity involved is less than ten grams of marijuana. In that instance, possession is a civil offense: "A police officer shall issue a citation to a person who the police officer has probable cause to believe has committed a violation of § 5-601 of this part involving the use or possession of less than 10 grams of marijuana." Crim. Law § 5-601.1 (a).

After the briefs were filed in this case, the Court of Appeals decided Lewis v. State, 470 Md. 1 (2020).