Heaton v. Stirling
[…] Union Hosp. Dist., 408 S.C. 171, 176 (S.C. 2014) ("Rather, differentiating between the two types of claims depends heavily on the facts of each individual case."). Carney makes no mention of the constitutional claims' viability under Rule 12(b)(6). Therefore, the Court does not conduct that analysis here.

Section 15-3-545(A) governs "Actions for medical malpractice" and mandates that they must be brought within "six years from the date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section." The "occurrence" is "the time of an alleged negligent treatment, omission, or operation by a medical professional." Marshall v. Dodds, 789 S.E.2d 88, 92 (S.C. Ct. App. 2016). The reference to "this section" provides a limited tolling provision that is applicable only to minors.