Heatherly v. Town of Miami
[…] See id; see also Noriega v. Arizona, No. CV-16-01015-PHX-JJT, 2016 WL 3418939, at *3 (D. Ariz. June 22, 2016); but see Dobbertin v. Town of Patagonia, No. CV 12-744-TUC-CRP, 2014 WL 1410440, at *10 (D. Ariz. Apr. 11, 2014) (citing Cleveland Board of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 540-41 (1985) (noting that “the type of process due is a question of federal law.”).

Under Arizona state law, a contract providing for a set term of employment creates a “property interest which cannot be extinguished without conforming to the dictates of procedural due process.” See A.R.S. § 23-1501 (“[t]he employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless . . . [there is] a written contract to the contrary”); Peacock v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. & State Coll. of Arizona, 380 F.Supp. 1081, 1086-87 (D. Ariz. 1974), aff'd, 510 F.2d 1324 (9th Cir. 1975).