Heather Point Partners No. 4, L.P. v. Cnty. of Santa Cruz
[…] Appellants contend that Heather Point was not entitled to four UCOC's because the four parcels were created by an illegal 1971 subdivision and were not entitled to the conclusive presumption of legality created by Government Code section 66412.6.

Heather Point Partners is actually four entities: Heather Point Partners No. 1, L.P., Heather Point Partners No. 2, L.P., Heather Point Partners No. 3, L.P., and Heather Point Partners No. 4, L.P.

Subsequent statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.

Section 66412.6 provides: "For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972,[] shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if the parcel resulted from a division of land in which fewer than five parcels were created and if at the time of the creation of the parcel, there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels." (§ 66412.6, subd. (a); Stats. 1980, ch. 403, § 1.)

"March 4, 1972, is the effective date of legislation adding the requirement of a parcel map to the SMA [(Subdivision Map Act)] for divisions of land into four or fewer parcels." (Fishback v.