Heather B. v. Hous. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Pogrund testified that Jamison Middle School, was very linear, and that delaying SS's transition to public school would not, in the long run, be in SS's best interests. AR 2350, 2352-53. Dr. Pogrund also testified that Pearland ISD, in the fall of 2017, had "a whole team of people and specialists and administrators who seem[ed] more than willing to bend over backwards to meet [SS's] needs and accommodate whatever it [was] that she [needed]." AR 2348.

Ideally, the IEP should have been ready the first day of the 2017-2018 school year, as provided for by 34 C.F.R. § 300.323 ("At the beginning of each school year, each public agency must have in effect, for each child with a disability within its jurisdiction, an IEP, as defined in § 300.320"). The 2017-2018 school year, particularly the beginning of it, with the landing of Hurricane Harvey in Houston on August 26-28, 2017, was a school year like none other.