Heather B. v. Hous. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] As for the systematic Child Find claim, TEA maintains that the 8.5% recommended cap was discontinued during the 2016-2017 school year, and that because both HISD and Pearland ISD complied with their Child Find obligations, Plaintiffs have not asserted a viable Child Find claim against it.

Under Texas law, it is the local school districts that are responsible for complying with the IDEA. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 29.001 ("The agency shall develop, and modify as necessary, a statewide design, consistent with federal law, for the delivery of services to children with disabilities in this state that includes rules for the administration and funding of the special education program so that a free appropriate public education is available to all of those children between the ages of three and 21. The statewide design shall include the provision of services primarily through school districts and shared services arrangements, supplemented by regional education service centers."); TEXAS ADMIN CODE § 89.1050(a) ("Each school district must establish an admission, review, and dismissal (ARD) committee for each eligible student with a disability and for each student for whom a full individual and initial evaluation is conducted pursuant to §89.1011 of this title (relating