0040555/1978.
[…] The proposed order to show cause seeks relief that relates to matters that have been previously heard, litigated and decided. Following the death of Mr. Wojtowicz in January 2006, Heath moved for an order seeking, inter alia, to void the Human Resources Administration's lien, which, according to Heath, would result in triggering his right to receive royalties. The court rejected this argument, writing that:
New York's Social Services law explicitly authorizes HRA to proceed against the estate of a decedent in asserting a lien. Specifically, section 104(1) of the Social Services Law provides that "[a] public welfare official may bring an action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property . . ." Thus, as HRA is authorized to assert and maintain a lien even where the welfare recipient has died, the death of Mr. Wojtowicz has no effect on HRA's right to continue receiving payments until its lien is fully satisfied.