Heath v. C.R. Bard Inc.
[…] Medical literature that provides insight regarding such biological questions could be appropriately consulted by an expert in this case regardless of its publication date. Indeed, it would be absurd for an expert seeking to find the answer to a medical question to ignore a relevant physical fact about the human body, merely because that fact was published after the date of Heath's surgery.

Heath's surgery provides an important general cutoff with regard to facts about Bard's knowledge and/or its duties. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b) (requiring that a product's allegedly defective condition or unreasonable dangerousness be assessed in light of “the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market”). There is no reason, however, to extend that cutoff to all medical literature.