No. 17-0558
[…] Such conduct is official misconduct.
[Mr. Robinson] has permitted, encouraged and directed the wrongful and wasteful expenditure of moneys belonging to the citizens of Doddridge County for the benefit of citizens of other West Virginia Counties by continuing to support the deficit spending and operation of the Doddridge County Ambulance Authority which is neglect of his duty as a County Commissioner.
[Mr. Robinson] has encouraged, directed and participated in the purchase with county funds of equipment without competitive bid in violation of West Virginia law.
West Virginia Code § 6-6-7(g) provides, in part:
The court, or judge thereof in vacation, or in the case of any multi-judge circuit, the chief judge thereof, shall have authority to evaluate any resolution or petition for any procedural defect, and to consider all the allegations made in the resolution or petition in light of the applicable case law and the required strict construction of the grounds asserted, and conclude whether or not the allegations asserted would be sufficient, if proven by clear and convincing evidence, to warrant the removal of the officer from office. . . .
. . . . If the court finds that the resolution or petition is sufficient under the standards for removal set forth herein to proceed to a hearing before a three-judge court, the court shall forward a copy of the resolution or petition to the Supreme Court of Appeals.
Upon receipt of said resolution or petition, the chief justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals shall . . . designate and appoint three circuit judges within the state, not more than one of whom shall be from the same circuit in which the resolution or petition was filed and, in the order of such appointment, shall require that the three-judge court designate the date, time and place for the hearing of the resolution or petition forthwith.