No. 17-0558
[…] This Court has recognized that "[t]here is no question that the members of [the County] Commission constitute a 'governing body' subject to the [Open Governmental Proceedings] Act's requirements." Peters v. County Comm'n of Wood County, 205 W.Va. 481, 486-87, 519 S.E.2d 179, 184-85 (1999), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Capriotti v. Jefferson County Planning Comm'n, No. 13-1243, 2015 WL 869318, at *4 (W.Va. 2015). The respondent cites specifically West Virginia Code §§ 6-9A-3 (2013) and 6-9A-8 (1999). West Virginia Code § 6-9A-3(d) provides in applicable part that "[e]ach governing body shall promulgate rules by which the date, time, place and agenda of all regularly scheduled meetings . . . are made available, in advance, to the public and news media." According to West Virginia Code § 6-9A-8(a) (1999),