No. 17-0558
[…] [p]ublic officers of a municipality may be removed from office for official misconduct, malfeasance in office, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 6-6-7(a). Removal of such officers, however, is a drastic remedy and statutory provisions prescribing the grounds for removal are strictly construed.Syl. Pt. 2, In re Election Contest, 200 W.Va. 335, 489 S.E.2d 492 (1997). West Virginia Code § 6-6-1(a) (2016), defines "official misconduct" as "conviction of a felony during the officer's present term of office or any willful unlawful behavior by a public officer in the course of his or her performance of the duties of the public office."
We also have held that "[t]o warrant removal of an official pursuant to Code 1931, 6-6-7, clear and convincing evidence must be adduced to meet the statutory requirement of satisfactory proof." Syl. Pt. 9, Evans v. Hutchinson, 158 W.Va. 359, 214 S.E.2d 453 (1975).