Case No. 1:00-CV-683
[…] The CEQ regulations direct federal agencies to establish procedures for identifying "categorical exclusions" to NEPA requirements, defined as "a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by [the] Federal agency." 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3, 1508.4. If a proposed action falls within a categorical exclusion, the agency need not prepare an EA or an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; Heartwood, Inc. v. United States Forest Serv., 230 F.3d 947, 949-50 (7th Cir. 2000). The regulations also require an agency to establish exceptions to categorical exclusions for "extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4.
Pursuant to the CEQ regulations, the Forest Service adopted procedures implementing NEPA's requirements, including a list of categorical exclusions and extraordinary circumstances determining when an EA or EIS will be required.