CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-114-KSF.
[…] (2) The USFS must monitor its activities associated with the [Ice Storm Recovery Project] to determine if the 2004 Forest Plan Standards and the Terms and Conditions of this biological opinion are being implemented and provide an annual report of those activities to the Service.Id. at 62. The biological opinion further provides that the USFS must comply with detailed, mandatory "Terms and Conditions" designed to minimize the impact of the incidental take of Indiana bats. Id. at 65. Finally, in setting forth the USFS's obligation to reinitiate formal consultation contained in 50 C.F.R. § 402.16, the ITS states as follows:
[R]e-initiation of formal consultation is required where discretionary [Morehead Ranger District] involvement or control over the action has been retained (or is authorized by law) and if: . . . (B) new information reveals effects of the USFS's action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not considered in this consultation (e.g., range-wide monitoring shows, over a five-year period, a decline in hibernating Indiana bats). . . .Id. at 66.