CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-114-KSF.
[…] Farmers Home Admin., 61 F.3d 501, 506 (6th Cir. 1995). The Court is not empowered to substitute its judgment for that of the agency. Id.
V. HEARTWOOD'S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
1. RE-INITIATION OF FORMAL CONSULTATION
A. LIKELIHOOD OF SUCCESS ON THE MERITS
In support of its motion for preliminary injunction, Heartwood first argues that based on the recent emergence of WNS in the Northeast, the USFS must reinitiate consultation with FWS. As explained above, an agency is only required to reinitiate consultation with FWS if one of the four factors set forth in 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 applies. In this case, Heartwood points only to factor (b), which requires an agency to reinitiate if "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species . . . in a manner or to an extent not previously considered." 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b).