Heartland Bank & Trust Co. v. W. Springs Nat'l Bank & Trust
[…] Based upon our review of the statutes at issue, we wholly disagree. ¶ 23 Section 15-1701(h)(4), which deals with the right to possession of subject property in proceedings where, as here, a party is subsequently named after the original foreclosure via a supplemental petition for possession, states, in relevant part:

"An order for possession obtained under this Section *** shall be enforceable for no more than 120 days after its entry, except that the 120-day period may be extended to the extent and in the manner provided in Section 9-117 of Article IX ***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(h)(4) (West 2014).
In conjunction with this, section 9-117, which deals with the expiration of judgments, states:
"No judgment for possession obtained in an action brought under this Article may be enforced more than 120 days after judgment is entered, unless upon motion by the plaintiff the court grants an extension of the period of enforcement of the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/9-117 (West 2014).
After describing certain notice requirements, section 9-117 then states:
"The court shall grant the motion for the extension of the judgment of possession unless the defendant establishes that the tenancy has been reinstated, that the breach upon which the judgment was issued has been cured or waived, that the plaintiff and defendant entered into a post-judgment agreement whose terms the defendant has performed or that other legal or equitable grounds exist that bar enforcement of the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/9-117 (West 2014).