Hearn v. Hinkle
[…] Relatedly, the court found that Mother had failed to demonstrate a public interest in "re-litigating [Father's] recently court-ordered tie-breaking authority." There clearly is a public interest in ensuring that a party to a contested custody proceeding does not interfere with the other party's court-ordered access rights to the child. For all of these reasons, we conclude that the court abused its discretion by denying Mother's second motion for preliminary injunctive relief.

III.

Revision of CAA Appointment

Maryland Code (1999, 2012 Repl. Vol.), section 1-202 of the Family Law Article ("FL"), permits the court to "appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a [CAA] to represent the minor child" in any "action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested." FL § 1-202(a)(i). Alternatively, the court may appoint a lawyer "who shall serve as a [BIA] to represent the minor child." Id. at (a)(ii).

Rule 9-205.1 sets forth the procedure for making an appointment of counsel for a child in either capacity.