Heard v. Univ. Civil Serv. Merit Bd.
[…] ¶ 51 A. Standard of Review

¶ 52 Before addressing the contentions, it is appropriate to explain the standard of review. See Sindermann v. Civil Service Comm'n of Village of Gurnee, 275 Ill. App. 3d 917, 922 (1995). Section 10-45 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Civil Service in Cities Act or Act) (65 ILCS 5/10-1-45 (West 2018)) provides that judicial review of the Board's decision shall be in accordance with the Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2018)). Section 3-110 of the Review Law provides that our review "extend[s] to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2018). ¶ 53 In an administrative review case, we review the decision of the agency, not that of the circuit court. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 531 (2006).