stating that in cases previously addressing Section 328 individuals owning land in some form have fallen within the definition of an "aggrieved person"
[…] First, they argue that the petition must be dismissed for failure to join an indispensable party under Superior Court Civil Rule 19(b). Alternatively, they argue that dismissal is appropriate because the Healys lack standing as they are not the Property owners. As a threshold issue, the Court will first consider whether Petitioners possess standing to bring this action. Appellee contends that the Petitioners lack standing to participate in these proceedings on the ground that they are not "aggrieved persons" within the meaning of title 22, section 328(a) of the Delaware Code, as a result of their selling the Property at issue to Masie.
5. Title 22 Del. C. § 328(a) of the Delaware Code provides:
(a) Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Adjustment . . . may present to the Superior Court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the Court within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 22 Del. C. § 328(a) (Supp. 2002).
This Court must now decide whether the Petitioners are "aggrieved persons" such that they have standing to bring this appeal.