Healthcare Emps. Fed. Credit Union v. Gmac Mortg. Corp.
[…] In its cross-appeal, Stewart contends that the first motion judge erred in granting summary judgment to GMAC on its contractual indemnification claim and that the second motion judge in January 2013 erred in calculating damages.

A.

We review a grant of summary judgment under the same standard as the motion judge. Rowe v. Mazel Thirty, LLC, 209 N.J. 35, 41 (2012). "[T]he legal conclusions undergirding the summary judgment motion itself" are reviewed "on a plenary de novo basis." Estate of Hanges v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 202 N.J. 369, 385 (2010).

N.J.S.A. 17:46B-1 defines title insurance, in relevant part, as "insuring, guaranteeing or indemnifying owners of real property or others interested therein against loss or damage suffered by reason of liens, encumbrances upon, defects in or the unmarketability of the title to said property, guaranteeing, warranting, or otherwise insuring by a title insurance company the correctness of searches relating to the title to real property." In Sandler v.