Health Freedom Def. Fund v. U.S. Freedom Flyers, Inc.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(1)-(3). In this case, the parties agree USFF is an unincorporated association. (Dkt. 1 at Ex. A at ¶ 15; Dkt. 12 at ¶ 8). Accordingly, Rule 17(b)(3), governing the capacity of “all other parties” to be sued and to sue, applies to determine USSF's capacity and requires consideration of Idaho's law regarding an unincorporated association.

Idaho law recognizes unincorporated, nonprofit associations and permits such associations to sue or be sued. I.C. §§ 30-27-102(a)(5), 30-27-109. An Idaho unincorporated nonprofit association is defined as “an unincorporated organization consisting of two (2) or more members joined under an agreement that is oral, in a record, or implied from conduct for one (1) or more common, nonprofit purposes.” I.C. § 30-27-102(a)(5).