Health Care Serv. Corp. v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Here, the error in Walgreens's argument is that the duty to indemnify has not yet accrued.

¶ 41 Moreover, if Prime is liable to Walgreens without any liability finding on the underlying HCSC claims, then this is not a claim for derivative liability. A third-party claim is premised upon derivative liability. Kerschner, 282 Ill.App.3d at 502. "In a proper third-party action, the liability of the third-party defendant is dependent on the liability of the third-party plaintiff to the original plaintiff." Brockman, 143 Ill.2d at 368. "The proper focus for determining section 2-406 derivative liability is on the substance of the complaint." Id. As Walgreens has already observed, section 2-406(b) states: "a defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as a defendant a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him or her." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 2020).

¶ 42 According to Walgreens, Prime would be required to indemnify Walgreens independent of any liability by Walgreens to HCSC. This contention is counter to the well-settled cases cited above on the duty to indemnify.