Health Care Serv. Corp. v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Walgreens first discusses Illinois's policy for the filing of third-party claims by citing section 2406 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILS 5/2-406 (West 2020)) and Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions (IPI). In this discussion, Walgreens focuses on its assertion that it has an "explicit statutory right to pursue its third-party indemnity claims now, not later." It is undisputed that third-party claims may be filed during the pendency of the underlying action. See id. § 2-406(b) ("a defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as a defendant a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him or her"). In its order, the trial court recognized that Walgreens's indemnity claims were properly filed and could stand but found the claims were not ripe for adjudication. No question about its right to file a third-party complaint has been raised.