Healey v. Perfectly Female Women's Health Care, P.C.
[…] In doing so, the various parts of the statute should be harmonized so that, if practicable, each is given a sensible and intelligent effect.
Oraee v. Breeding, 270 Va. 488, 498 (2005) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Virginia Code § 8.01-50(B) reads, "[w]henever a fetal death, as defined in Virginia Code § 32.1-249, is caused by the wrongful act . . . of any person . . . the natural mother of the fetus may bring an action pursuant to this section against such tortfeasor." (Emphasis supplied).

Virginia Code § 32.1-249(2) reads, "'[f]etal death' means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, regardless of the duration of pregnancy; death is indicated by the fact that after such expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles." (Emphasis supplied).

Virginia Code § 8.01-52 reads, "[t]he jury or the court, as the case may be, in any such action under § 8.01-50 may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just." It then lists classes of damage categories.