Healey v. Perfectly Female Women's Health Care, P.C.
[…] Generally, the Court will look to the whole body of [a statute] to determine the true intention of each part. [A] statute should be read and considered as a whole, and the language of a statute should be examined in its entirety to determine the intent of the Genera] Assembly from the words contained in the statute. In doing so, the various parts of the statute should be harmonized so that, if practicable, each is given a sensible and intelligent effect.
Oraee v. Breeding, 270 Va. 488, 498 (2005) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Virginia Code § 8.01-50(B) reads, "[w]henever a fetal death, as defined in Virginia Code § 32.1-249, is caused by the wrongful act . . . of any person . . . the natural mother of the fetus may bring an action pursuant to this section against such tortfeasor." (Emphasis supplied).