Healey v. Perfectly Female Women's Health Care, P.C.
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Virginia Code § 8.01-52 reads, "[t]he jury or the court, as the case may be, in any such action under § 8.01-50 may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just." It then lists classes of damage categories.

Virginia Code § 8.01-53 reads, "[t]he damages awarded pursuant to § 8.01-52 shall be distributed . . . to . . . (ii) . . . the parents, brothers and sisters of the deceased [.]" (Emphasis supplied).

This leaves the Wrongful Death Act as, in this Court's eyes, an unambiguous series of statutes that it must read together to determine if it is necessary to classify a fetus as a "person."