Healey v. Perfectly Female Women's Health Care, P.C.
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Virginia Code § 32.1-249(2) reads, "'[f]etal death' means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, regardless of the duration of pregnancy; death is indicated by the fact that after such expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles." (Emphasis supplied).

Virginia Code § 8.01-52 reads, "[t]he jury or the court, as the case may be, in any such action under § 8.01-50 may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just." It then lists classes of damage categories.

Virginia Code § 8.01-53 reads, "[t]he damages awarded pursuant to § 8.01-52 shall be distributed . . . to . . . (ii) . . . the parents, brothers and sisters of the deceased [.]" (Emphasis supplied).