H.E. v. Horton
[…] Pelzer, 536 U.S. 730, 731 (2002); Brosseau, 543 U.S. 194, 198-99 (2004)). "This inquiry involves evaluating whether a reasonably competent public official would have known that his actions were prohibited by the law at the time he engaged in the conduct in question. . . . The standard is one of objective reasonableness." Id. (citation omitted).

The Eleventh Circuit has not considered this principle in evaluating provisions of the Medicaid Act. In Gonzalez v. Lee Cty. Hous. Auth., 161 F.3d 1290 (11th Cir. 1998), the Eleventh Circuit considered whether 42 U.S.C. § 3617, a provision of the Fair Housing Act, standing alone, provided fair warning to overcome qualified immunity. Section 3617 makes it unlawful to "interfere with any person . . . on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title." Section 3604 bars racial discrimination in the "terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). The Eleventh Circuit held: