H.E. v. Horton
[…] The Court finds that the EPSDT Provisions, in the context of this case, lack the requisite "concrete notice" that would "truly compel (not just suggest or allow or raise a question about), the conclusion for every like-situated, reasonable government agent that what she is doing violates federal law[.]" Gonzalez, 161 F.3d at 1302. The Individual Capacity Defendants thus are entitled to qualified immunity, and Plaintiff's claims against them are dismissed.

Section 1396d(r)(5) sets forth general, not specific requirements. It provides that EPSDT includes "[s]uch other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). This is not the type of concrete notice Collier requires.

4. Failure to State a Claim

Defendants next argue that Plaintiff's Amended Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.