HD Hosp. v. Live Oak Banking Co.
[…] HD has not put forth specific evidence that Live Oak was under any obligation to disclose its internal equity target in the context of an arm's length negotiation with a prospective borrower. When the 2016 Commitment Letter became unenforceable by its express terms, there was no subsequent commitment letter or written loan approval in which Live Oak entered into a binding agreement that comports with the requirements for commercial loan commitments set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-5 (2021) ("No commercial loan commitment by a bank, savings and loan association, or credit union for a loan in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) shall be binding unless the commitment is in writing and signed by the party to be bound.").