H.C. v. Governor of Ohio
[…] Defendant Damschroder argues that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim, as Plaintiffs who are relative foster caregivers are neither "licensed" nor "approved" "foster family homes," as those terms are used under Title IV-E, and are thus not eligible for foster care maintenance payments under 42 U.S.C. § 672. (Doc. 49 PageID 1056-61); (Doc. 54 PageID 1275-83). The question for the Court is thus whether Plaintiffs' Complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted under 42 U.S.C. § 672.

i. Federal statutory language, regulatory language, and agency guidance

42 U.S.C § 672(a)(1) mandates that "[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative . . . into foster care if-(A) the removal and foster care placement met, and the placement continues to meet, the requirements of [Section 672(a)(2)]; and (B) the child, while in the home, would have met the AFDC eligibility requirement of [Section 672(a)(3)]." Section 672(a)(2)(C), in turn, requires that the child be placed in a "foster family home." Section 672(c)(1)(A), in turn, defines "family foster home" as "the home of an individual or family" "that is licensed or approved by the State in which it is situated as a family foster home that meets the standards established for the licensing or approval."

Section 672(a)(2)(C) alternatively permits the child to be placed "with a parent residing in a licensed residential family-based treatment facility" or in a "child care institution." Plaintiffs do not discuss these alternative placement options in their Complaint.

In the definitional section of the regulations promulgated to implement Title IV-E, the Secretary of Health and Human Services explains that