H.C. v. Governor of Ohio
[…] (B) the child, while in the home, would have met the [Aid to Families with Dependent Children ("AFDC")] eligibility requirement of [Section 672(a)(3)].
Id. § 672(a)(1). Section 672(a)(1), therefore, restricts the class of children eligible for foster care maintenance payments. One way that Section 672(a)(1) so restricts is that the removal and foster care placement of a child must meet specific requirements. For example, after removal, the child must be in the custody of the state's agency that administers the state's plan. Id. § 672(a)(2)(B). Another example is that the child must be placed in a "foster family home." Id. § 672(a)(2)(C). Title IV-E defines "foster family home" as "the home of an individual or family that is licensed or approved by the State in which it is situated as a foster family home that meets the standards established for the licensing or approval." Id. § 672(c)(1)(A).