H.C. v. Governor of Ohio
[…] For purposes of this Opinion & Order, the terms "license" and "licensed," as used in Title IV-E, and the terms "certificate" and "certified," as used in the Ohio Revised and Administrative Codes, mean the same thing. (Doc. 50 PageID 1084); (Doc. 51 PageID 1230).

i. Title IV-E State Plan

Ohio has an approved Title IV-E state plan that it last amended on January 11, 2018. AGENCY PLAN FOR TITLE IV-E OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT FOSTER CARE AND ADOPTION ASSISTANCE STATE OF OHIO, https://jfs.ohio.gov/ocf/2018-Ohio-Title-IV-E-State-Plan-amended-1-30-18.stm, (last visited July 29, 2021); cf. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.20(d) ("Once the title IV-E plan has been submitted and approved, it shall remain in effect until amendments are required."). Ohio has thus agreed to be bound by all of the federal requirements under Title IV-E. Adoptive Family #1 v. Warren Cty., Ohio/Warren Cty.