Civil Action No. 3:13-CV-4605-L (BF)
[…] See TEX. CONST. ART. XVI § 50(a)(6)(Q)(x). However, there exists a provision by which a lender can cure a violation. Specifically, the borrower can give the lender notice of the constitutional violation that renders a home equity lien against the borrower's homestead void, after which the lender has 60 days to cure the violation. See id. If the lender fails to correct the violation within 60 days of notice from the borrower, the lender forfeits all principal and interest in the property. See id.; TEX. CONST. ART. XVI, § 50(c).
Section 50(a)(6) does not contain a specific statute of limitations period. Under Texas law, when there is no express limitations period, a residual four-year statute of limitations applies. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051 ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."). Texas' residual four-year statute of limitations applies to claims brought under section 50(a)(6). See Priester v. JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A., 708 F.3d 667, 674 (5th Cir. 2013). The limitations period begins to run on the date the loan closes. See id. at 675; Smith v.