Hazel Harper, Applicant v. Kaiser; Athens Administrator, Defendants
[…] A representative for EDD was present and signed the Stipulations and Order. On May 20 2019, applicant’s attorney filed a petition for attorney fees. A lien conference took place on July 10, 2019 and a trial on September 9, 2019, both on the sole issue of applicant’s attorney entitlement of attorney fees from EDD’s recovery.

On October 21, 2019, the WCJ issued the Findings and Order subject to reconsideration herein.

DISCUSSION

Section 4903.2, enacted in 1980, effective as of January 1, 1981, and amended in 1983, currently states in its entirety as follows:

Where a lien claimant is reimbursed pursuant to subdivision (f) or (g) of Section 4903 or Section 4903.1, for benefits paid or services provided, the appeals board may award an attorney’s fee to the applicant’s attorney out of the lien claimant’s recovery if the appeals board determines that all of the following occurred:

(a) The lien claimant received notice of all hearings following the filing of the lien and received notice of intent to award the applicant’s attorney a fee.

(b)An attorney or other representative of the lien claimant did not participate in the proceedings before the appeals board with respect to the lien claim.

(c) There were bona fide issues respecting compensability, or respecting allowability of the lien, such that the services of an attorney were reasonably required to effectuate recovery on the claim of lien and were instrumental in effecting the recovery.

(d)The case was not disposed of by compromise and release.

The amount of the attorney’s fee out of the lien claimant’s recovery shall be based on the extent of applicant’s attorney’s efforts on behalf of the lien claimant. The ratio of the amount of the attorney’s fee awarded against the lien claimant’s recovery to that recovery shall not exceed the ratio of the amount of the attorney’s fee awarded against the applicant’s award to that award.

(Lab. Code, § 4903.2, emphasis added.)

The issue in this case turns on the meaning of the word “participate” as used in section 4903.2 subdivision (b).