OLIVER W. WANGER, District Judge.
[…] Cal. Streets & Highways Code § 901. Moreover, vacation of a highway does not affect a private easement or other right of a person (including, but not limited to, a public utility, the state, a public corporation, or a political subdivision, other than the local agency adopting the resolution of vacation) in, to, or over the lands subject to the street, highway, or public service easement, regardless of the manner in which the private easement or other right was acquired. Cal. Streets & Highways Code § 8352(a). "A private easement or other right described in subdivision (a) is subject to extinguishment under the laws governing abandonment, adverse possession, waiver, and estoppel." Cal. Streets & Highways Code § 8352(b).
60. Neither the County of Mariposa nor HGR has expressed any intent to abandon the right-of-ways at issue. On the contrary, as discussed above, the County of Mariposa has specifically refused to relinquish the highway easements.