Haywood v. Trexis Ins. Corp.
[…] Id. Indeed, our Supreme Court affirmed this trend when it explained that "the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure apply to general sessions cases appealed to the circuit court" and that parties may "take advantage of the procedural flexibility in the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure." Id. at 185 (citing Tenn. R. Civ. P. 1). The Tennessee Supreme Court reiterated that the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure "govern civil actions appealed to the circuit court" and are given "full effect" upon a de novo appeal from general sessions court. Id. at 186.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-729 provides:

No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The trial shall be de novo, including damages.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729.

In pertinent part, Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 1 provides that the Rules of Civil Procedure "shall apply after appeal or transfer of a general sessions civil lawsuit to circuit court." Tenn. R. Civ. P. 1.