CASE NO. 19-10286-smr ADVERSARY NO. 23-01004-smr
[…] 6. The proceeds of the Consolidation Loans were used to pay off the Prepetition Student Loans and Postpetition Student Loans. Accordingly, the Consolidation Loans were new and distinct postpetition debts. Hiatt v. Ind. State Student Assistance Comm'n, 36 F.3d 21, 23 (7th Cir. 1994); Schultz v. U.S. Dep't. of Educ. (In re Schultz), 615 B.R. 834, 847 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2020). This conclusion is further supported by the regulations applicable to direct consolidation loans. Indeed, 34 C.F.R. § 685.220(a) provides that the underlying "Loans consolidated into a Direct Consolidation Loan are discharged when the Direct Consolidation Loan is originated." Furthermore, 34 C.F.R. § 685.220(f)(2) provides that "[u]pon receipt of the proceeds of a Direct Consolidation Loan, the holder of a consolidated loan must promptly apply the proceeds to fully discharge the borrower's obligation on the consolidated loan. The holder of a consolidated loan must notify the borrower that the loan has been paid in full." Considered together, these regulations mean that the Plaintiff's Prepetition Student Loans and Postpetition Student Loans were discharged and paid in full in September 2022 and the only remaining loans were the new and distinct postpetition Consolidation Loans.