CV419-75
[…] Harvey v. Harvey, 949 F.2d 1127, 1130 (11th Cir. 1992). Nothing in the Complaint even suggests that the "Taser Company performed a public function, was coerced or encouraged by the government, or participated in a joint action. As a result, no § 1983 claim is cognizable.
Assuming then that Hayward seeks to bring state-law claims against the company, these claims too should be dismissed. To the extent that the claim against the Company is intelligible, it seems most plausibly construed as a products liability claims under Georgia Code § 51-1-11(b)(1). To establish a products liability claim, a plaintiff must show that he "suffered injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained." O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1). Nothing in Hayward's Complaint even suggests that the stun gun used was not merchantable and reasonably suited for its intended use at the time of sale—the relevant point of consideration for a products liability claim.