Hays v. New Day Fin. (In re Johson)
[…] [Doc. 1, ¶ 18-20].

State law determines the rights that a trustee enjoys in its strong-arm status as a hypothetical bona fide purchaser. 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(1); Old W. Annuity & Life Ins. Co. v. Apollo Grp., 605 F.3d 856, 864 (11th Cir. 2010); see also Weed v. Washington (In re Washington), 242 F.3d 1320, 1322-23 (11th Cir. 2001); Henderson v. Suntrust Bank Northwest Georgia (In re Henderson), No. 01-41869-CRM, AP 02-5046, 284 B.R. 515, 517 (Bankr. N.D.Ga. 2002) (Mullins, J.). Because the Property is located in Georgia, the Court will apply Georgia law.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 (the "Recording Statute") provides that: "[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt to record, they shall be signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 (emphasis added). A notary public is an official witness.