Haynesville Shale Rentals, LLC v. Total Equip. & Serv., Inc.
[…] Holding, Inc. v. Total Containment, Inc., No. 04-1150, 2006 WL 2792249, at *4 (W.D. La. Sept. 26, 2006) ("For those injuries that occurred in Louisiana, there is no economic loss rule. Louisiana law provides for full recovery and full reparation for a plaintiff under Louisiana's Civil Code articles 2315, 2520 et. seq., and the LPLA. Thus, the economic loss rule does not apply to those injuries that occurred in Louisiana.") The text of the LPLA contemplates recovery under that statute under some circumstances when the damage is limited to the product itself. See LA. REV. STAT. § 9:2800.53 ("'Damage' includes damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in or loss of use of the product only to the extent that Chapter 9 of Title VII of Book III of the Civil Code, entitled 'Redhibition,' does not allow recovery for such damage or economic loss."). Therefore, to the extent that either or both of Plaintiffs may be unable to recoup their economic losses under redhibition, the LPLA may allow them to recover.

3. Other Louisiana Claims