Haynes v. Chubb & Son Inc.
[…] See Record Document 46 at 8. Plaintiffs cite Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 684 to assert that James Haynes's right to file suit on behalf of his motion. See id.

The issue with Plaintiffs' response is that it misconstrues Defendant's argument. Neither party is disputing James Haynes's Power of Attorney and his right to handle the affairs of his mother. Rather, the issue is whether James Haynes has a right of action as a Plaintiff himself. The Court finds he does not.

Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:853(A) states that “[n]o contract of insurance on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured.” An “insurable interest” is defined as “any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage.” La. R.S. § 22:853(B).