Haynes v. Blackshear
[…] Our analysis of this language as supporting an independent cause of action is in turn supported by another provision of the medical malpractice act—section 766.102(4). That section provides that a health care provider's failure to order, perform, or administer diagnostic tests is not actionable as long as "the health care provider acted in good faith and with due regard for the prevailing professional standard of care." § 766.102(4).