Haynes v. Blackshear
[…] Addressing first the question of whether section 766.111 creates an independent cause of action, we start with the language of the statute itself. See W. Fla. Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. See, 79 So. 3d 1, 9 (Fla. 2012) ("To discern legislative intent, this Court looks first to the plain and obvious meaning of the statute's text, which a court may discern from a dictionary."). Section 766.111(1) prohibits a licensed health care provider from ordering, procuring, providing, or administering any diagnostic test that is "not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient's condition." This language "codif[ies] the negligence standards governing the performance of unnecessary diagnostic procedures." Jackson v. United States, 469 F. Supp. 2d 1068, 1082 (M.D. Fla. 2006). In turn, section 766.111(3) permits a plaintiff who "prevails in a suit brought against a health care provider predicated upon a violation of this section" to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs. (Emphasis added.)