Haynes v. Beckward
[…] When the evidence is so viewed, the motion should be granted only when upon a review of the entire record the trial judge is left with a firm and definite conviction that the verdict, if allowed to stand, would work a miscarriage of justice. Our authority to reverse is limited to those cases wherein the trial judge has abused his discretion.

Anderson v. Salaam, 283 So.3d 302, 307-08 (¶17) (Miss. Ct. App. 2019) (quoting Green v. Grant, 641 So.2d 1203, 1207-08 (Miss. 1994)).

¶32. Additionally, a court's power to impose a remittitur derives from Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-55 (Rev. 2019), which states:

The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence. If such additur or remittitur be not accepted then the court may direct a new trial on damages only. If the additur or remittitur is accepted and the other party perfects a direct appeal, then the party accepting the additur or remittitur shall have the right to cross appeal for the purpose of reversing the action of the court in regard to the additur or remittitur.

"Thus, [a remittitur] may be awarded: (1) if the court finds that the jury was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion or (2) if the damages were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence." Stockett v. Classic Manor Builders Inc., 226 So.3d 620, 623 (¶9) (Miss. Ct.