No. 2002-CA-1890.
[…] However, where documents or objective evidence so contradict the witness's story, or the story itself is so internally inconsistent or implausible on its face, that a reasonable factfinder would not credit the witness's story, the court of appeal may find manifest error or clear wrongness even in a finding purportedly based upon a credibility determination.
Stobart 617 So.2d at 882.
As our discussion reveals below, the record reasonably supports one finding alone: plaintiff was a roustabout working on a platform, and not entitled to an action under the Jones Act.
The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688(a) provides that "[a]ny seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law. . . ." Thus, the threshold issue of this case is whether plaintiff meets the requirements of a seaman.
In order for the plaintiff to be a seaman under the Jones Act, he had to meet the requirements of Chandris v. Latsis, 515 U.S. 347, 115 S.Ct. 2172 (1995).