Hayes v. Trustees of Ind. Univ
[…] Bd of Comm'r of Tippecanoe County, 510 N.E.2d 716 (Ind.Ct.App. 1987). In that case, Lincoln, a courthouse custodian, appealed an executive decision of the Board of Commissioners of Tippecanoe County (the "Board") discharging her from employment. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-2-2-27, she filed her appeal in the Tippecanoe Circuit Court. The Board filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that her appeal was untimely. Following a hearing, the trial court denied Lincoln's appeal and granted the Board's motion to dismiss.

Indiana Code section 36-2-2-2 provides that "[t]he three (3) member board of commissioners of a county elected under this chapter is the county executive." Pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-2-2-27, "[a] party to a proceeding before the executive who is aggrieved by a decision of the executive may appeal that decision to the circuit court for the county."