reviewing decision to admit video recording of child's statement for abuse of discretion
[…] Although some of the analogous rules in other jurisdictions are unambiguous and clearly state whether the victim's age referenced in the rule is the age at the time the recording was made or at the time of trial, there are some rules that contain an ambiguity similar to the one presented here. In the face of such ambiguity, courts in other jurisdictions have generally concluded that the law is referring to the victim's age at the time the recording was made.
See, e.g. , Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3513(a) (2020) (admitting "[a]n out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness who is under 11 years of age at the time of the proceeding"); Ind. Code § 35-37-4-6(d)(l) (2020) (admitting "[a] statement or videotape that is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person [e.g. , ‘a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age’]"); Ohio R. Evid. 807(A) (admitting "[a]n out-of-court statement made by a child who is under twelve years of age at the time of trial or hearing"); 42 Pa. Cons.