Hayes v. Invigorate International, Inc.
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524(2) (two-year limitation period for death of individual); see, e.g., Unisys Finance Corp. v. US Vision, Inc., 630 A.2d 55, 58 (Pa. 1993) ("long standing rule of Pennsylvania is that the law of the forum determines the time within which a cause of action shall be commenced"). Consequently, because plaintiff's amended complaint naming Paramount was filed on May 4, 2001, more than two years after the date the claim accrued on April 4, 1999, plaintiff's claim must be dismissed.

The text of section 5521(b) reads as follows: "The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5521(b).