Hayes v. Invigorate International, Inc.
[…] Id. The Connecticut Supreme Court has interpreted this exclusivity provision in the following manner:

A "product liability claim" is defined to include "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(b). Furthermore, "harm" is defined as follows: "[D]amage to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, 'harm' does not include commercial loss." Id. § 52-572m(d).