Hayes v. Hayes
[…] James, through counsel, directs our attention to KRS 453.060(2) and the supportive case law for the proposition that GAL fees are payable solely by the Plaintiff. He points to Mullins v. Consol of Kentucky, Inc., 368 S.W.3d 119 (Ky. App. 2012), for the broader notion that a person who seeks relief from a party with a legal disability, i.e., one who has an inability to participate in the civil proceedings due to incarceration, must bear the cost of prosecuting the action. More to the point, James maintains that the express language of KRS 453.060(2) and Mullins require a GAL fee to be paid solely by the Plaintiff, and that the Greenup Circuit Court erred in failing to so rule.

KRS 453.060(2) states that a "guardian ad litem or warning order attorney shall be allowed by the court a reasonable fee for his services, to be paid by the [P]laintiff and taxed as costs." (Emphasis added). In Mullins, a panel of this Court examined KRS 453.060(2) in the context of whether a GAL fee was properly payable out of an escrow account funded by the Plaintiff but held for the benefit of both parties.