No. 7152-E, CA 8464
[…] At the conclusion of the trial the court denied the claim of respondent and his wife in the amount of $2,335.20 for the personal services, but held that respondent was entitled to the entire $3,500 in the joint savings account.
The court, in explaining its reasoning, said:
"* * * What I'm going to do is award to the Bosch's the sum of the gift of $3,500.13 which in this Court's view was simply the deceased, in essence, trying to take care of the debts that he owed to them * * *."
Claims by a personal representative against the estate of a decedent are covered by ORS 115.105, which provides:
"A claim of a personal representative shall be filed with the clerk of the court within the time required by law for presentment of claims. Upon application by the personal representative or by any interested person the claim may be considered by the court on the hearing of the final account of the personal representative or prior to the hearing of the final account upon notice to interested persons."