06-12-2024
[…] Ashland Drilling, Inc. v. Jackson County, 168 Or.App. 624, 627, 4 P.3d 748, rev den, 331 Or. 429 (2000). Here, the parties do not contend that there are any issues of material fact, and, on review of the record, we conclude that there are none. Thus, we review the circuit court's legal conclusion on jurisdiction for errors of law. Inbound, LLC, 241 Or.App. at 624-25.
Under the UDJA, ORS 28.010 to 28.160, "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." ORS 28.010. As relevant here, under ORS 28.020, a person "whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected" may "obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations" under a "constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise."