06-12-2024
[…] We review a grant of a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim for errors of law. See, e.g., Strizver v. Wilsey, 210 Or.App. 33, 35, 150 P.3d 10 (2006), rev den, 342 Or. 474 (2007). Our only task in this posture is to determine whether Hayes's amended petition adequately states a claim under ORS 183.490. See Granewich v. Harding, 329 Or. 47, 50, 985 P.2d 788 (1999). In making that determination, "we accept as true all well-pleaded allegations in the [petition] and give [petitioner] the benefit of all favorable inferences that may be drawn from the facts alleged." Id. at 51.
Under ORS 183.490, "[t]he court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision." As we have explained, "Review under ORS 183.490 is available when an agency has not issued a 'final' order and allows the circuit court to compel an agency to act 'with greater alacrity,' although not to compel the agency to act in a particular way."