Hayat v. Minn. Comm'r of Human Rights
[…] See also Minn. Stat. § 363A.06, subd. 1(9) (directing the commissioner to "subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony, and require the production for examination of any books or papers relative to any matter under investigation").

9. Despite the mandatory language in Minn. Stat. § 363A.06, subd. 1(8), another statute makes clear that the commissioner is not required to process every charge filed with the department. Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 6, regards the processing of charges filed with the commissioner. It sets forth the procedures the commissioner must follow and states that "[t]he commissioner may adopt policies to determine which charges are processed." Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 6(h). The language of Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 6, indicates that investigation is a part of charge processing. See Minn.