Hayat v. Minn. Comm'r of Human Rights
[…] When the language of a statute is clear and free from ambiguities, we apply it as written. Id.

8. Under Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 1, any person aggrieved by a violation of the Act may file a verified charge with the commissioner setting forth a summary of the details of the complained-of practice. Hayat argues that the commissioner failed to fulfill a statutory duty to "file the charges and complete the investigation" of his discrimination claim against HealthPartners. He argues that the commissioner had a duty to do so under Minn. Stat. § 363A.06, subd. 1(8), which states that the commissioner "shall . . . issue complaints, receive and investigate charges alleging unfair discriminatory practices, and determine whether or not probable cause exists for hearing." See also Minn. Stat. § 363A.06, subd. 1(9) (directing the commissioner to "subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony, and require the production for examination of any books or papers relative to any matter under investigation").

9. Despite the mandatory language in Minn. Stat. § 363A.06, subd. 1(8), another statute makes clear that the commissioner is not required to process every charge filed with the department. Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 6, regards the processing of charges filed with the commissioner.