CV 20-111-BLG-TJC
[…] Such assertions do nothing more than state a legal conclusion, even if the conclusion is cast in the form of a factual allegation. Id.
III. Discussion
A. Unfair Trade Practices Act
Montana's Unfair Trade Practices Act (“UTPA”) regulates an insurer's relations with an insured or third-party claimant and prohibits certain claim settlement practices. Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201. The UTPA further provides for, and limits, the causes of action an insured or a third-party claimant may bring against an insurer for damages in connection with the handling of an insurance claim. Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242. Relevant here, the UTPA provides, “[a] third-party claimant may not file an action under this section until after the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim.” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(6)(b).
Thus, under the statute's plain language, “a third-party claimant who wishes to bring such an independent action under [the] UTPA is required, by statute, to wait until” after the underlying claim is settled or adjudicated, thus limiting UTPA actions to “[o]nly those third-party claimants who are able to achieve a settlement or prevail at trial.” Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill. v. Mont. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 2 P.3d 834, 839 (Mont. 2000). See also Peris v. Safeco Ins. Co., 916 P.2d 780, 784 (Mont. 1996) (discussing the legislative intent behind Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(6) and the existence of the “statutory restriction on third-party claims” until after a settlement or judgment on the underlying claim); Marshall v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill., 413 P.3d 828, 833 (Mont. 2018) (“As a threshold matter, a third-party claimant may not file an action under [the UTPA] until after the underlying claim has been settled.”).
This limitation “serves to both protect insurers from frivolous claims and facilitate judicial economy.” Safeco, 2 P.3d at 839. See also Ulrigg v.