Hay v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Jail Med. Dep't. .
[…] While it is certainly unfortunate that this mistake occurred, at most plaintiff may have alleged facts suggesting an instance of negligence. Deliberate indifference, however, "entails something more than mere negligence." Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 833 (1994). Plaintiff has failed to set forth sufficient allegations to meet this deliberate indifference standard.

In light of the above, the Court finds plaintiff's Eighth Amendment claims are subject to summary dismissal pursuant to § 1915(e).

Plaintiff also alleges violations of Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.44(c)(2), which provides that "[n]o officer having charge of a detention facility shall negligently . .. (2) fail to provide persons confined in the detention facility with adequate . . . medical attention." Inasmuch as plaintiff's federal claims cannot survive, this Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over plaintiff's state law claims.