Case No. 5:16-cv-01525-HNJ
[…] Thompson, 388 F. App'x at 872-73. Accordingly, whether Hawthorne seeks damages for breach of the NSA or the rescission thereof, the court may not exercise jurisdiction over the instant action.
The remedial mechanisms in 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.401 and 1614.504 buttress the court's conclusion. Section 1614.401(e) authorizes a complainant to "appeal to the Commission an agency's alleged noncompliance with a settlement agreement or final decision in accordance with § 1614.504." § 1614.401(e). Section 1614.504(a) authorizes a complainant to notify the EEO "that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement," and request enforcement of the terms of the settlement agreement or reinstatement of the underlying discrimination complaint. § 1614.504(a). If the agency fails to respond to the complainant, "or if the complainant is not satisfied with the agency's attempt to resolve the matter, the complainant may appeal to the Commission for a determination as to whether the agency has complied with the terms of the settlement agreement." § 1614.504(b). "If the Commission determines that the agency is not in compliance with a . . . settlement agreement, . . . it may order such compliance with the . . . settlement agreement, or . . . it may order that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased." § 1614.504(c). Significantly, "[n]either of these regulations mentions the possibility of filing a civil action in federal district court" to press a contractual claim regarding a settlement agreement. Thompson v. McHugh, 388 F. App'x 870, 873 (11th Cir. 2010).