Case No. 5:16-cv-01525-HNJ
[…] (Id.) After the case sat in limbo as a miscellaneous action, the undersigned discerned the pendency of the action and requested a status update from Hawthorne, who then informed the court of the EEOC's February 2, 2017, dismissal of his 2015 complaint. (Docs. 9 & 10). Therefore, the court converted this action to a civil action, and ordered Hawthorne to file an amended complaint for service upon the Defendant.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3) requires the EEOC to "dismiss an entire complaint . . . [t]hat is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3).
Hawthorne filed the amended complaint in this action on March 12, 2019. (Docs. 12 & 13).