Case No. 5:16-cv-01525-HNJ
[…] As the Court articulated in Thompson, a contract rescission claim "is founded on general principles of contract law," and § 2000e-16(c) lacks any provisions regarding "challenges to the validity of settlement agreements between federal departments and their employees." Thompson, 388 F. App'x at 872-73. Accordingly, whether Hawthorne seeks damages for breach of the NSA or the rescission thereof, the court may not exercise jurisdiction over the instant action.
The remedial mechanisms in 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.401 and 1614.504 buttress the court's conclusion. Section 1614.401(e) authorizes a complainant to "appeal to the Commission an agency's alleged noncompliance with a settlement agreement or final decision in accordance with § 1614.504." § 1614.401(e).