Hawthorne Race Course, Inc. v. Ill. Racing Bd.
[…] ¶ 21 “The failure to commence an administrative review action, where required, is jurisdictional, and the circuit court will have no subject matter jurisdiction to act. [Citation.] The lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, and without it, the trial court has no authority to consider or act on a case before it other than to dismiss it. [Citation.]” Mandeville v. Trucano, 225 Ill.App.3d 505, 508, 167 Ill.Dec. 686, 588 N.E.2d 327 (1992). Section 3–102 of the Administrative Review Law provides that “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.”735 ILCS 5/3–102 (West 2008).