Hawthorne Race Course, Inc. v. Ill. Racing Bd.
[…] The May 4, 2010, response letter rejected plaintiff's request for a hearing regarding the application of the language of the 2008 statute and instructed that the Fund distributions would be made on or before May 7, 2010, in accordance with the 2008 statute. Moreover, the Board's May 7, 2010, notification provided a breakdown of the money to be distributed pursuant to the 2008 statute. Prior to that notification, the Board had only established the breakdown of the money distributed pursuant to the 2006 statute. Section 3–101 of the Administrative Review Law provides that an “administrative decision” is “any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.” 735 ILCS 5/3–101 (West 2008). The Board's May 4, 2010, letter and May 7, 2010, notification affected plaintiff's rights to the Fund and terminated the proceedings related to the interpretation of the 2008 statute.