Hawkins v. Ohio Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] {¶ 17} A person who has received written notice that all or part of a parcel of real property is within a Lake Erie CEA may not sell or transfer their interest in that property without disclosing that fact to a buyer. R.C. 1506.06(F). No permanent structure that lies or will lie, in whole or in part, on land within a Lake Erie CEA can be erected, constructed, or redeveloped without a permit issued by ODNR. R.C. 1506.07(B); Ohio Adm.Code 1501-6-22(A).

R.C. 1506.07(B) provides:

No person shall erect, construct, or redevelop a permanent structure on land within a Lake Erie coastal erosion area without a permit issued in accordance with rules adopted under [R.C. 1506.07(A)]. The director shall grant a permit under those rules if the proposed site is protected by an effective erosion control measure approved by the director that will protect the permanent structure or if both of the following criteria are met:
(1) The structure will be movable or will be situated as far landward as applicable zoning resolutions or ordinances permit;
(2) The person seeking the authorization will suffer exceptional hardship if the authorization is not given.
The approval of an effective erosion control measure by the director for the purposes of this division does not create liability on the part of the director, the department of natural resources, or the state, municipal corporation, county, or township regarding the future protection of the site for which the measure was approved.
The director shall not require a permit for the erection, construction, or redevelopment of a permanent structure on any parcel of property within a Lake Erie coastal erosion area if that property is not adjacent to Lake Erie.