Civ No. 03-0402 JH/LFG.
[…] The Court thus will not transfer this action under § 1404(a).
C. Motion to Dismiss Count III
Defendant appears to contend that because he was under no obligation to inform any coinventor of his licensing agreements, Plaintiffs cannot claim unjust enrichment. In support of his assertion, Defendant cites 35 U.S.C. § 262, which states:
In the absence of any agreement to the contrary, each of the joint owners of a patent may make, use, offer to sell, or sell the patented invention within the United States, or import the patented invention into the United States, without the consent of and without accounting to the other owners.
Defendant, however, fails to support his assertion that, as a matter of law, Plaintiffs cannot recover damages for being wrongly denied co-inventorship (or assignee) status and the fruits thereof.