Hawkins v. Howden Buffalo, Inc.
[…] Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 158 (1990).

29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act is a standing provision. Gulf Life Ins. Co. v. Arnold, 809 F.2d 1520, 1524 (11th Cir. 1987) ("Section 1132 is essentially a standing provision: it sets forth those parties who may bring civil actions under ERISA and specifies the types of actions each of those parties may pursue. These standing provisions must be construed narrowly; civil actions under ERISA are limited only to those parties and actions Congress specifically enumerated in section 1132.") It provides that a plan participant or beneficiary may bring a civil action "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." As such, the Court may order damages as to accrued benefits, a declaratory judgment as to entitlement to benefits, or an injunction against the refusal to pay benefits due. Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 54 (1987).