CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-4142, SECTION "J"(1).
[…] St. Rec. Vol. 4 of 9, Trial Court Order, 6/17/08. La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.4 provides for the dismissal of a post-conviction application if it: (A) raises claims fully litigated on appeal; (B) raises a claim which should have been raised pretrial or during trial; (C) raises a claim which should have been raised on appeal; (D) the application is a successive application which raises claims which are not new or different; or (E) the application is a successive application which raises new or different claims which should have been raised in a previous application.
La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.3 states that post-conviction relief will not be granted unless: (1) the conviction was obtained in violation of the state or federal constitution; (2) the court exceeded its jurisdiction; (3) the conviction or sentence subjected him to double jeopardy; (4) the limitations on the institution of the prosecution had expired; (5) the statute creating the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced is unconstitutional; (6) the conviction or sentence constitute the ex post facto application of law in violation of the federal or state constitution; (7) the results of DNA testing performed proves by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is factually innocent of the crime.
II. FEDERAL HABEAS PETITION
III. GENERAL STANDARDS OF REVIEW
104-132110 Stat. 1214 28 U.S.C. § 2254 Flanagan v. Johnson154 F.3d 196198Lindh v. Murphy521 U.S. 320
Rec. Doc. No. 1, p. 4.
Rec. Doc. No. 9, p. 9.